The Soul Survivors Family..

.....A LIFE WITHOUT SOUL IS SURELY A SOUL WITHOUT LIFE

Original Skegness Weekender

Event Details

Original Skegness Weekender

Time: September 21, 2018 at 1pm to September 24, 2018 at 1am
Location: Grosvenor Hotel
Street: North Parade
City/Town: Skegness
Phone: 01754 762635 / 07850 538320
Event Type: weekender
Organized By: Dave Raistrick
Latest Activity: Sep 8

Export to Outlook or iCal (.ics)

Event Description

The 19th anniversary Original Skegness Weekender

DJs
Friday Afternoon Weekender Warm Up Session in the Vault.
1.00pm - Steve Lawson
2.00 - Andy Powell
3.00 - Martin Stanford
4.00 - Dave West

Friday Evening in The Vault 'On The Rare Side'
8.00 - Jo March & Carole Anne McCarthy.
9.20 - Steve Phillis & John Aldridge.
10.40 - Terry Wright & Bob Snow.
12.00 - Soul Sam.
1.00 - Mark Sargeant.
2.00 - Tom Page

Friday Evening in 'The Imperial Ballroom'
Classics and Current Floorfillers.
8.00pm - Steve Lawson
8.45 - Woza Bennett
9.30 - Pete Jarvis.
10.15 - Andy Powell
11.00 - Martin Stanford.
11.45 - Marco Martinelli.
12.30 - Dick Krop.
1.15 - Gibby Gibby

Saturday Afternoon in the Vault.
1.00pm - Jo March & Denise Draper.
1.50 - Brett Smith.
2.40 - Calvin Lee Hughes
3.30 - Tom Page.
4.20 - Fred Benson
5.10 - Steve Wagstaff

Saturday Afternoon in 'The Imperial Ballroom' - Club Showcases
Classics & Floorfillers.
1.00pm - Mary Chapman & Dawn 'Sista D' Roberts - Lincoln Soul Club.
2.00 - Billy Maguire - Norwich Pure Soul Club.
3.00 - Dave West & Fred Benson - Barton, Humber Soul Club.
4.00 - Peter Wadeson-Neal & Mick Cooper - Sharing The Northern Soul

Saturday Evening - The Vault.
Allnighter 8pm - 6am.
8.00pm - Rupert Burdass & Ric Franks.
9.20 - Gibby Gibby
10.00 - Kev Kevin Draper.
10.40 - John Vincent & Terry Westhead 'Soul Shack Showcase'
12.00 - Carl Fortnum.
1.00 - Soul Sam.
2.00 - Steve Guarnori.
3.00 - Mark Sargeant.
4.00 - Calvin Lee Hughes.
5.00 - Dick Krop & Ian James

The Listening Lounge during the Allnighter, Relaxsoul, Chillover and so on.....
12.15am - Mark Coe.
1.15 - Jayney Somers.
2.15 - Mick & Mo Chapman.
3.15 - Bob Snow.
4.15 - Terry Wright.
5.15 - Kev Smith

Saturday Evening in 'The Imperial Ballroom' Classics and Floorfillers.
8.00pm - Kev Such.
8.45 - Don Morris.
9.30 - David Hayden.
10.15 - Andy Powell.
11.00 - Tom Wheelhouse.
12.00 - Dave West.
1.00 - John Vincent.
2.00 - Kevin Draper.
3.00 - Tom Philly Groove

Sunday Afternoon in 'The Imperial Ballroom'
1.00pm - Woza Bennett - Old Brogues Club
2.00 - Terry Westhead - Soul Shack.
3.00 - Marco Martinelli - Kettering Soul.
4.00 - Soul Sam - Universal Soul Club

Sunday Night After-Party in The Vault.
8.00pm - Pete Jarvis.
9.00 - Mick Cooper & Peter Wadeson-Neal
10.00 - Gibby Gibby.
11.00 - Soul Sam.
12.00 - Andy Powell & Martin Stanford
1.00 - Close of the Weekender with Dave Raistrick

Full weekend £30

Flyers:

Comment Wall

Add a Comment

RSVP for Original Skegness Weekender to add comments!

Join The Soul Survivors Family..

Attending (1)

Members

Events

SOUL RADIO

We've got more and more soul radio stations to make sure you always have the best accompaniment whilst online. The latest to feature is SOUL CITY GROOVES - Just click the link and you're away!

Non stop Jazz Funk & Soul streaming HERE

 

ZERO RADIO...oops upside the web. Listen live right HERE

Listen to the Soul and R'n'B of the Southern states of the USA HERE


Non stop Soul'n'Funk'n'Jazz right HERE

 

Photos

  • Add Photos
  • View All

© 2018   Created by Paddy Shevlin.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service